10-20-2020 packet
[…] AN ORDINANCE AMENDING THE CODE OF ORDINANCES OF THE CITY OF
HUNTSVILLE, CHAPTER 90 "TRAFFIC AND VEHICLES", BY REVISING AND
UPDATING ARTICLE VII, "REGULATION OF GOLF CARTS," REGULATING THE
USE OF GOLF CARTS ON PUBLIC STREETS OR HIGHWAYS WITHIN THE CITY
LIMITS; PROVIDING FOR A PENALTY IN AN AMOUNT OF NOT MORE THAN TWO
HUNDRED DOLLARS ($200.00) FOR VIOLATION OF ANY PROVISIONS HEREOF BY
INCLUSION INTO THE CODE; REPEALING ALL ORDINANCES OR PARTS OF
ORDINANCES INCONSISTENT OR IN CONFLICT HEREWITH; PROVIDING FOR
SEVERABILITY; AND PROVIDING FOR NOTICE.
WHEREAS, the Texas Transportation Code, Section 551.403 provides limited areas for operation
of golf carts in: (1) in a master planned community: (2) on a public or private beach
that is open to vehicular traffic; or (3) on a highway for which the posted speed limit
is not more than 35 miles per hour, if the golf cart is operated: (a) during the daytime;
and (b) not more than two miles from the location where the golf cart is usually
parked and for transportation to or from a golf course; and
WHEREAS, the Texas Attorney General, in opinion GA-0966 has concluded that the purpose of
driving the golf cart on the highway under 551.403(a)(3)(B) must be to transport a
person only to and from a golf course; and
WHEREAS, the Transportation Code, Section 551.4031 provides that a municipality may prohibit
the operation of a golf cart on a highway under Section 551.404 if the governing
body of the county or municipality determines that the prohibition is necessary in
the interest of safety; and
WHEREAS, Section 551.404 provides that the governing body of a municipality may allow an
operator to operate a golf cart on all or part of a highway that is (1) in the corporate
boundaries of the municipality and (2) has a posted speed limit of not more than 35
miles per; and
WHEREAS, the City Council has determined that in the interest of safety, it is necessary to
regulate the operation of golf carts on public streets and highways in the corporate
limits of Huntsville, Texas; and