City Council Meeting Agenda Packets 12-20-20221
[…] by the pledged assessments levied against properties within the PID or funds held under a bond indenture for such purposes, and that
the City will have no obligation to make debt service payments for the PID bonds from any other sources.
10. A PID will be responsible for payment of all the City's reasonable and customary costs and expenses including the cost of any
appraisal.
11. Improvements funded with PID proceeds will be exempt from any public bidding or other purchasing and procurement policies per
Texas Local Government Code Section 252.022(a)(9) which states that a project is exempt from such requirements if "paving
drainage, street widening, and other public improvements, or related matters, if at least one-third of the cost is to be paid by or through
special assessments levied on property that will benefit from the improvements."
12. Any new money PID bonds issued will include a Reserve Fund, funded from bond proceeds at the time bonds are issued, in an amount
equal to the lesser of:
(i) the maximum annual debt service on the bonds,
(ii) 10 percent of the principal amount of the PID bonds, or