taxing entities in the District; and WHEREAS, Section 6.03 (i) provides that the governing bodies of 3/4 of the taxing units that are entitled to vote on the appointment of members of a district's board of directors may change the number of members on the board of directors or may change the method of selecting members of the board of directors; and WHEREAS, this provision of this section has been complied with and the voting members hereby each resolve by separate resolutions that The Act (S.B. 621) be so amended to increase the number of directors from five to seven; and hereby amends Section 6.03 (a) to read as follows: "(a) the appraisal district is governed by a board of seven directors. To be eligible to serve on the board of directors, an individual must be a resident of the district and must have resided in the district for at least two years"; and WHEREAS, the governing bodies of 3/4 of the taxing units have met and have nominated seven candidates and two alternates for the Board of Directors of the Central Appraisal District. These seven nominees and two alternates are: Nominees: Mr. John Amick Mr. Cecil Williams Mr.